Travel & Visas

Traveling to CES from outside the United States? We have all the information you need to get to Las Vegas and CES.


Travel Information

Need to know how to get to CES? 

Visit the travel section to find the best airfare and car rental rates as well as your on-site transportation needs.

Need to know where to stay? 

Visit the hotel section to make group and individual reservations.

Visa Information

Visa Application

Do you need a visa? Complete the visa application form online. 

Complete the visa application arrow-black

Visa Interview Tips

Request your letter of invitation and make your appointment for a visa interview early. Wait times for a visa interview appointment vary and can be several weeks or more, especially during peak travel periods. With this in mind, we strongly urge you to place your request for a letter of invitation to attend CES 2019 as soon as possible. These helpful tips may make your visa interview process easier.

You may request the letter of invitation during the CES 2019 registration process be sent electronically, mailed or both. The letter won’t be issued until your registration is complete and approved. 

Reminder: You will be required to complete all information requested during the CES 2019 registration process to receive your visa letter of invitation. Be sure to review our special features and new registration requirements .

Make your appointment early as wait times can be long in some countries. Check the estimated wait time at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary. Please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply.

Traveling with a delegation organized by your local U.S. Embassy or Consultant may improve your chances of receiving visa approval. Many U.S Embassies or Consulates organize official delegations through their commercial sections. If you are interested in joining a delegation, contact your local U.S. Embassy or Consulate and ask if the Commercial Trade Specialist is organizing a delegation.

Find out about fees for visa services and the methods of payment accepted by the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

The Consular Officers conducting visa interviews look for proof that you will return to your country. Evidence of “strong ties” includes proof of business ownership or employment, social and family relationships.

Show proof that you returned within the timeframe you stated. For example, use an airline ticket stub/boarding pass that shows your return flight or meeting materials that show you attended a business conference.

Include with your application any printed or electronic event materials you receive from CES 2019 to prove the tradeshow is a legitimate business event.

For more information about obtaining a visa, visit the State Department website.
Important Reminders for Attendees Traveling Into and Out of the United States
  1. It is recommended to allow at least three hours for transfer in any U.S. airport to re-check your luggage and/or proceed to the U.S Customs and Border Protection Services for immigration processing.

  2. Please note that the Form I-94 has been paperless since April 2013. Travelers will be provided with a CBP admission stamp on their travel document. If a traveler needs a copy of his or her I-94 (record of admission) for verification of alien registration, immigration status or employment authorization, it can be obtained on the U.S. Customs and Border Protection website. For detailed information, please check these I-94 Automation help pages.

WEB-IIS70